Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LONGSUN

How long does it take for the Earth to revolve around the Sun?
  1) One day
  2) One month
  3) One year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One day 110 10.1% 10.1% -2.88
One month 28 2.6% 12.7% -1.25
One year 948 87.3% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One day 11.4%
23
9.9%
87
10.2%
110
One month 3.0%
6
2.5%
22
2.6%
28
One year 85.6%
172
87.6%
769
87.2%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
878

1079


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One day 10.0%
95
11.1%
14
10.1%
109
One month 2.6%
25
2.4%
3
2.6%
28
One year 87.4%
830
86.5%
109
87.3%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
126

1076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One day 10.6%
22
9.8%
29
11.0%
45
8.5%
14
10.2%
110
One month 2.9%
6
3.7%
11
2.2%
9
1.2%
2
2.6%
28
One year 86.5%
179
86.5%
256
86.8%
355
90.2%
148
87.2%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
296
100.0%
409
100.0%
164

1076


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One day 10.2%
65
10.3%
19
10.5%
25
11.1%
1
10.3%
110
One month 2.5%
16
1.1%
2
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
28
One year 87.3%
559
88.6%
163
85.4%
204
88.9%
8
87.1%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
184
100.0%
239
100.0%
9

1072


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One day 10.7%
3
11.3%
46
9.8%
52
7.5%
8
10.1%
109
One month 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
2.3%
12
1.9%
2
2.6%
28
One year 89.3%
25
85.3%
348
88.0%
469
90.7%
97
87.3%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
408
100.0%
533
100.0%
107

1076


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One day 5.6%
8
7.7%
27
11.6%
55
20.2%
18
10.2%
108
One month 2.1%
3
2.6%
9
3.2%
15
1.1%
1
2.6%
28
One year 92.3%
132
89.8%
316
85.3%
405
78.7%
70
87.2%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
352
100.0%
475
100.0%
89

1059


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One day 9.3%
96
30.8%
4
24.0%
6
9.9%
106
One month 2.6%
27
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.6%
28
One year 88.1%
913
69.2%
9
72.0%
18
87.5%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

1074