Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DNA

Use the space below to briefly describe, in your own words, what is DNA?
  1) Textbook-dictionary definition
  2) Vague but accurate definition
  3) Too vague to be meaningful
  4) Inaccurate-wrong definition

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Textbook-dictionary definition 159 16.3% 16.3% -1.59
Vague but accurate definition 479 49% 65.2% -.3
Too vague to be meaningful 291 29.8% 95% .98
Inaccurate-wrong definition 49 5% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Textbook-dictionary definition 21.4%
40
15.2%
119
16.4%
159
Vague but accurate definition 47.1%
88
49.3%
386
48.9%
474
Too vague to be meaningful 27.8%
52
30.3%
237
29.8%
289
Inaccurate-wrong definition 3.7%
7
5.2%
41
4.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
783

970


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Textbook-dictionary definition 16.6%
142
14.2%
16
16.4%
158
Vague but accurate definition 48.9%
417
50.4%
57
49.1%
474
Too vague to be meaningful 29.4%
251
31.9%
36
29.7%
287
Inaccurate-wrong definition 5.0%
43
3.5%
4
4.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
113

966


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Textbook-dictionary definition 21.2%
39
13.7%
37
15.5%
56
17.6%
27
16.4%
159
Vague but accurate definition 52.7%
97
46.3%
125
46.8%
169
52.9%
81
48.8%
472
Too vague to be meaningful 22.3%
41
35.9%
97
31.6%
114
24.2%
37
29.9%
289
Inaccurate-wrong definition 3.8%
7
4.1%
11
6.1%
22
5.2%
8
5.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
153

968


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Textbook-dictionary definition 16.4%
95
18.3%
31
14.6%
30
12.5%
1
16.3%
157
Vague but accurate definition 49.6%
288
50.9%
86
45.6%
94
37.5%
3
48.9%
471
Too vague to be meaningful 29.6%
172
25.4%
43
33.5%
69
50.0%
4
29.9%
288
Inaccurate-wrong definition 4.5%
26
5.3%
9
6.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
169
100.0%
206
100.0%
8

964


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Textbook-dictionary definition 7.7%
2
16.8%
61
16.3%
78
18.4%
18
16.4%
159
Vague but accurate definition 53.8%
14
50.5%
184
47.3%
227
49.0%
48
48.9%
473
Too vague to be meaningful 30.8%
8
27.7%
101
31.3%
150
29.6%
29
29.8%
288
Inaccurate-wrong definition 7.7%
2
4.9%
18
5.2%
25
3.1%
3
5.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
364
100.0%
480
100.0%
98

968


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Textbook-dictionary definition 16.4%
21
20.7%
67
13.5%
57
16.9%
13
16.6%
158
Vague but accurate definition 53.1%
68
51.2%
166
47.3%
200
37.7%
29
48.6%
463
Too vague to be meaningful 30.5%
39
24.7%
80
33.3%
141
29.9%
23
29.7%
283
Inaccurate-wrong definition 0.0%
0
3.4%
11
5.9%
25
15.6%
12
5.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
324
100.0%
423
100.0%
77

952


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Textbook-dictionary definition 16.7%
156
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
16.4%
158
Vague but accurate definition 49.5%
462
18.2%
2
45.0%
9
49.0%
473
Too vague to be meaningful 29.7%
277
63.6%
7
15.0%
3
29.7%
287
Inaccurate-wrong definition 4.2%
39
18.2%
2
30.0%
6
4.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
11
100.0%
20

965