Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TVSCINAT

Please check if you have watched the following TV science program or channel regularly in the last year: Nature.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 758 67.6% 67.6% -.69
Checked 364 32.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.5%
148
66.8%
604
67.5%
752
Checked 29.5%
62
33.2%
300
32.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 67.9%
665
64.9%
85
67.6%
750
Checked 32.1%
314
35.1%
46
32.4%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 65.1%
138
68.3%
209
67.5%
285
68.4%
117
67.4%
749
Checked 34.9%
74
31.7%
97
32.5%
137
31.6%
54
32.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 68.2%
450
65.8%
125
67.6%
167
60.0%
6
67.6%
748
Checked 31.8%
210
34.2%
65
32.4%
80
40.0%
4
32.4%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.1%
18
67.2%
279
68.5%
380
64.9%
72
67.5%
749
Checked 37.9%
11
32.8%
136
31.5%
175
35.1%
39
32.5%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.1%
106
69.1%
250
66.9%
329
54.8%
51
67.3%
736
Checked 27.9%
41
30.9%
112
33.1%
163
45.2%
42
32.7%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 67.2%
717
71.4%
10
71.4%
20
67.4%
747
Checked 32.8%
350
28.6%
4
28.6%
8
32.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109