Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TVSCINOV

Please check if you have watched the following TV science program or channel regularly in the last year: Nova.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 752 67% 67% -.7
Checked 370 33% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.8%
155
65.3%
590
66.9%
745
Checked 26.2%
55
34.7%
314
33.1%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 66.8%
654
67.9%
89
66.9%
743
Checked 33.2%
325
32.1%
42
33.1%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 67.9%
144
64.4%
197
69.7%
294
62.6%
107
66.8%
742
Checked 32.1%
68
35.6%
109
30.3%
128
37.4%
64
33.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
440
63.7%
121
70.0%
173
70.0%
7
66.9%
741
Checked 33.3%
220
36.3%
69
30.0%
74
30.0%
3
33.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
21
68.4%
284
64.9%
360
69.4%
77
66.8%
742
Checked 27.6%
8
31.6%
131
35.1%
195
30.6%
34
33.2%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
111
69.3%
251
65.0%
320
52.7%
49
66.8%
731
Checked 24.5%
36
30.7%
111
35.0%
172
47.3%
44
33.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 66.8%
713
64.3%
9
64.3%
18
66.7%
740
Checked 33.2%
354
35.7%
5
35.7%
10
33.3%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109