Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TVSCINGS

Please check if you have watched the following TV science program or channel regularly in the last year: National Geographic Specials.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 592 52.8% 52.8% -.95
Checked 530 47.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
120
51.7%
467
52.7%
587
Checked 42.9%
90
48.3%
437
47.3%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 52.1%
510
58.0%
76
52.8%
586
Checked 47.9%
469
42.0%
55
47.2%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
122
53.9%
165
50.5%
213
49.1%
84
52.6%
584
Checked 42.5%
90
46.1%
141
49.5%
209
50.9%
87
47.4%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 54.4%
359
51.6%
98
48.2%
119
70.0%
7
52.7%
583
Checked 45.6%
301
48.4%
92
51.8%
128
30.0%
3
47.3%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.6%
17
53.3%
221
51.2%
284
56.8%
63
52.7%
585
Checked 41.4%
12
46.7%
194
48.8%
271
43.2%
48
47.3%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
98
56.4%
204
48.4%
238
36.6%
34
52.5%
574
Checked 33.3%
49
43.6%
158
51.6%
254
63.4%
59
47.5%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 52.9%
564
28.6%
4
53.6%
15
52.6%
583
Checked 47.1%
503
71.4%
10
46.4%
13
47.4%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109