Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TVSCIBN

Please check if you have watched the following TV science program or channel regularly in the last year: Bill Nye the Science Guy.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 982 87.5% 87.5% -.38
Checked 140 12.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
183
87.5%
791
87.4%
974
Checked 12.9%
27
12.5%
113
12.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
847
94.7%
124
87.5%
971
Checked 13.5%
132
5.3%
7
12.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
185
86.3%
264
88.9%
375
86.0%
147
87.4%
971
Checked 12.7%
27
13.7%
42
11.1%
47
14.0%
24
12.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
583
87.4%
166
85.8%
212
90.0%
9
87.6%
970
Checked 11.7%
77
12.6%
24
14.2%
35
10.0%
1
12.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
84.8%
352
88.5%
491
91.0%
101
87.5%
971
Checked 6.9%
2
15.2%
63
11.5%
64
9.0%
10
12.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
103
82.9%
300
94.9%
467
91.4%
85
87.3%
955
Checked 29.9%
44
17.1%
62
5.1%
25
8.6%
8
12.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
929
92.9%
13
96.4%
27
87.4%
969
Checked 12.9%
138
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
12.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109