Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TVSCISAF

Please check if you have watched the following TV science program or channel regularly in the last year: Scientific American Frontiers.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1073 95.6% 95.6% -.22
Checked 49 4.4% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
203
95.4%
862
95.6%
1065
Checked 3.3%
7
4.6%
42
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
938
94.7%
124
95.7%
1062
Checked 4.2%
41
5.3%
7
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
205
96.1%
294
95.7%
404
93.0%
159
95.6%
1062
Checked 3.3%
7
3.9%
12
4.3%
18
7.0%
12
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
637
93.7%
178
94.3%
233
100.0%
10
95.6%
1058
Checked 3.5%
23
6.3%
12
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
96.1%
399
95.9%
532
91.0%
101
95.6%
1061
Checked 0.0%
0
3.9%
16
4.1%
23
9.0%
10
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
140
95.3%
345
95.5%
470
96.8%
90
95.5%
1045
Checked 4.8%
7
4.7%
17
4.5%
22
3.2%
3
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
1019
100.0%
14
96.4%
27
95.6%
1060
Checked 4.5%
48
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109