Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRLSCI

Do you feel that the degree of control that society has over science and technology should be increased, decreased, or remain as it is now?
  1) Should be increased
  2) Should be decreased
  3) Remain as it is
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should be increased 406 36.8% 36.8% -1.22
Should be decreased 57 5.2% 42% -.3
Remain as it is 518 47% 88.9% .62
No opinion 122 11.1% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Should be increased 39.2%
80
36.4%
324
36.9%
404
Should be decreased 3.9%
8
5.5%
49
5.2%
57
Remain as it is 44.1%
90
47.4%
422
46.8%
512
No opinion 12.7%
26
10.8%
96
11.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
891

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Should be increased 36.8%
354
38.3%
49
36.9%
403
Should be decreased 5.4%
52
3.9%
5
5.2%
57
Remain as it is 46.7%
450
46.1%
59
46.7%
509
No opinion 11.1%
107
11.7%
15
11.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
128

1091


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Should be increased 38.3%
79
35.4%
107
37.4%
156
36.5%
61
36.9%
403
Should be decreased 4.4%
9
8.3%
25
2.9%
12
6.6%
11
5.2%
57
Remain as it is 44.2%
91
46.7%
141
47.7%
199
47.9%
80
46.8%
511
No opinion 13.1%
27
9.6%
29
12.0%
50
9.0%
15
11.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
417
100.0%
167

1092


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Should be increased 36.4%
236
43.5%
80
32.9%
81
50.0%
5
36.9%
402
Should be decreased 4.8%
31
5.4%
10
6.1%
15
10.0%
1
5.2%
57
Remain as it is 47.6%
309
38.6%
71
51.6%
127
10.0%
1
46.6%
508
No opinion 11.2%
73
12.5%
23
9.3%
23
30.0%
3
11.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
184
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1089


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Should be increased 46.4%
13
39.3%
161
34.7%
190
34.9%
37
36.8%
401
Should be decreased 3.6%
1
6.3%
26
4.8%
26
3.8%
4
5.2%
57
Remain as it is 32.1%
9
42.7%
175
49.2%
269
55.7%
59
46.9%
512
No opinion 17.9%
5
11.7%
48
11.3%
62
5.7%
6
11.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
410
100.0%
547
100.0%
106

1091


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Should be increased 35.9%
52
37.6%
133
37.2%
180
34.8%
32
36.9%
397
Should be decreased 8.3%
12
5.6%
20
3.9%
19
6.5%
6
5.3%
57
Remain as it is 44.8%
65
42.7%
151
49.0%
237
52.2%
48
46.6%
501
No opinion 11.0%
16
14.1%
50
9.9%
48
6.5%
6
11.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
354
100.0%
484
100.0%
92

1075


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should be increased 36.5%
383
28.6%
4
51.9%
14
36.8%
401
Should be decreased 5.1%
54
7.1%
1
7.4%
2
5.2%
57
Remain as it is 47.4%
497
57.1%
8
22.2%
6
46.9%
511
No opinion 11.0%
115
7.1%
1
18.5%
5
11.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1090