Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TVSCIDIS

Please check if you have watched the following TV science program or channel regularly in the last year: Discovery Channel.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 549 48.9% 48.9% -1.02
Checked 573 51.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.8%
115
47.7%
431
49.0%
546
Checked 45.2%
95
52.3%
473
51.0%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 48.6%
476
51.9%
68
49.0%
544
Checked 51.4%
503
48.1%
63
51.0%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 51.4%
109
53.6%
164
45.7%
193
45.6%
78
49.0%
544
Checked 48.6%
103
46.4%
142
54.3%
229
54.4%
93
51.0%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 51.1%
337
46.8%
89
44.9%
111
50.0%
5
49.0%
542
Checked 48.9%
323
53.2%
101
55.1%
136
50.0%
5
51.0%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.2%
16
48.0%
199
48.5%
269
54.1%
60
49.0%
544
Checked 44.8%
13
52.0%
216
51.5%
286
45.9%
51
51.0%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.1%
81
52.5%
190
45.9%
226
40.9%
38
48.9%
535
Checked 44.9%
66
47.5%
172
54.1%
266
59.1%
55
51.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 49.2%
525
42.9%
6
42.9%
12
49.0%
543
Checked 50.8%
542
57.1%
8
57.1%
16
51.0%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109