Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TVSCIOTH

Please check if you have watched the following TV science program or channel regularly in the last year: Other (specify).
  0) Not checked
  1) Other checked
  8) The Learning Channel

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1038 92.6% 92.6% -.2
Other checked 52 4.6% 97.2% .55
The Learning Channel 31 2.8% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
193
92.6%
837
92.5%
1030
Other checked 7.7%
16
4.0%
36
4.7%
52
The Learning Channel 0.0%
0
3.4%
31
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
904

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
901
95.4%
125
92.5%
1026
Other checked 4.7%
46
4.6%
6
4.7%
52
The Learning Channel 3.2%
31
0.0%
0
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
131

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
201
91.8%
281
93.3%
393
88.9%
152
92.5%
1027
Other checked 1.9%
4
6.2%
19
3.3%
14
8.8%
15
4.7%
52
The Learning Channel 3.3%
7
2.0%
6
3.3%
14
2.3%
4
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
611
92.6%
176
91.5%
226
100.0%
10
92.5%
1023
Other checked 4.9%
32
4.7%
9
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
52
The Learning Channel 2.4%
16
2.6%
5
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
91.3%
379
93.2%
517
93.6%
103
92.5%
1026
Other checked 6.9%
2
4.6%
19
4.7%
26
4.5%
5
4.7%
52
The Learning Channel 0.0%
0
4.1%
17
2.2%
12
1.8%
2
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
110

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
132
90.9%
329
93.7%
460
95.7%
89
92.4%
1010
Other checked 6.1%
9
6.1%
22
3.9%
19
2.2%
2
4.8%
52
The Learning Channel 4.1%
6
3.0%
11
2.4%
12
2.2%
2
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
93

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
988
100.0%
14
89.3%
25
92.7%
1027
Other checked 4.5%
48
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.5%
50
The Learning Channel 2.8%
30
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1108