Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGNH

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Natural History.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1095 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 27 2.4% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
206
97.5%
881
97.6%
1087
Checked 1.9%
4
2.5%
23
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
955
97.7%
128
97.6%
1083
Checked 2.5%
24
2.3%
3
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
204
98.7%
302
97.2%
410
98.2%
168
97.6%
1084
Checked 3.8%
8
1.3%
4
2.8%
12
1.8%
3
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
644
96.8%
184
98.4%
243
100.0%
10
97.7%
1081
Checked 2.4%
16
3.2%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
98.6%
409
97.8%
543
93.7%
104
97.6%
1083
Checked 6.9%
2
1.4%
6
2.2%
12
6.3%
7
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
145
97.0%
351
97.6%
480
97.8%
91
97.5%
1067
Checked 1.4%
2
3.0%
11
2.4%
12
2.2%
2
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
1044
85.7%
12
92.9%
26
97.6%
1082
Checked 2.2%
23
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109