Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGSA

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Scientific American.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1079 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 43 3.8% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
202
96.2%
870
96.2%
1072
Checked 3.8%
8
3.8%
34
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
939
98.5%
129
96.2%
1068
Checked 4.1%
40
1.5%
2
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
207
96.4%
295
96.7%
408
93.0%
159
96.2%
1069
Checked 2.4%
5
3.6%
11
3.3%
14
7.0%
12
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
638
94.7%
180
96.0%
237
100.0%
10
96.2%
1065
Checked 3.3%
22
5.3%
10
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
97.6%
405
96.4%
535
89.2%
99
96.2%
1068
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
10
3.6%
20
10.8%
12
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
142
96.4%
349
95.7%
471
96.8%
90
96.2%
1052
Checked 3.4%
5
3.6%
13
4.3%
21
3.2%
3
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
1027
100.0%
14
96.4%
27
96.3%
1068
Checked 3.7%
40
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109