Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGNA

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Nature.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1100 98% 98% -.14
Checked 22 2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
206
98.0%
886
98.0%
1092
Checked 1.9%
4
2.0%
18
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
958
99.2%
130
98.0%
1088
Checked 2.1%
21
0.8%
1
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
208
98.7%
302
98.1%
414
96.5%
165
98.0%
1089
Checked 1.9%
4
1.3%
4
1.9%
8
3.5%
6
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
648
98.4%
187
97.6%
241
90.0%
9
98.0%
1085
Checked 1.8%
12
1.6%
3
2.4%
6
10.0%
1
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
98.1%
407
98.2%
545
96.4%
107
98.0%
1088
Checked 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
1.8%
10
3.6%
4
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
144
98.1%
355
98.0%
482
97.8%
91
98.0%
1072
Checked 2.0%
3
1.9%
7
2.0%
10
2.2%
2
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
1049
100.0%
14
85.7%
24
98.0%
1087
Checked 1.7%
18
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109