Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGSD

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Science Digest.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1117 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Checked 5 .4% 100% 14.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
210
99.4%
899
99.6%
1109
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
974
100.0%
131
99.5%
1105
Checked 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
211
100.0%
306
99.5%
420
98.8%
169
99.5%
1106
Checked 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
657
99.5%
189
99.6%
246
100.0%
10
99.5%
1102
Checked 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
99.3%
551
99.1%
110
99.5%
1105
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
147
99.4%
360
99.6%
490
98.9%
92
99.5%
1089
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
1062
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
99.5%
1104
Checked 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109