Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGSN

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Science News.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1114 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Checked 8 .7% 100% 11.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
207
99.4%
899
99.3%
1106
Checked 1.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
971
100.0%
131
99.3%
1102
Checked 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
211
99.3%
304
99.1%
418
99.4%
170
99.3%
1103
Checked 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
656
99.5%
189
99.2%
245
90.0%
9
99.3%
1099
Checked 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
10.0%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
98.8%
410
99.8%
554
98.2%
109
99.3%
1102
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
145
99.7%
361
99.0%
487
100.0%
93
99.3%
1086
Checked 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
1059
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
99.3%
1101
Checked 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109