Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGSM

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Smithsonian.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 899 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Checked 223 19.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
160
81.0%
732
80.1%
892
Checked 23.8%
50
19.0%
172
19.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
788
77.1%
101
80.1%
889
Checked 19.5%
191
22.9%
30
19.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
162
82.7%
253
79.9%
337
80.1%
137
80.0%
889
Checked 23.6%
50
17.3%
53
20.1%
85
19.9%
34
20.0%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
538
76.8%
146
78.5%
194
90.0%
9
80.1%
887
Checked 18.5%
122
23.2%
44
21.5%
53
10.0%
1
19.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
25
83.1%
345
78.7%
437
73.0%
81
80.0%
888
Checked 13.8%
4
16.9%
70
21.3%
118
27.0%
30
20.0%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
130
82.0%
297
77.4%
381
72.0%
67
80.0%
875
Checked 11.6%
17
18.0%
65
22.6%
111
28.0%
26
20.0%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
855
57.1%
8
85.7%
24
80.0%
887
Checked 19.9%
212
42.9%
6
14.3%
4
20.0%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109