Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGDS

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Discover.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1080 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Checked 42 3.7% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
205
95.9%
867
96.2%
1072
Checked 2.4%
5
4.1%
37
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
942
96.9%
127
96.3%
1069
Checked 3.8%
37
3.1%
4
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
206
95.4%
292
96.4%
407
95.9%
164
96.2%
1069
Checked 2.8%
6
4.6%
14
3.6%
15
4.1%
7
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
641
93.7%
178
95.5%
236
100.0%
10
96.2%
1065
Checked 2.9%
19
6.3%
12
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
96.9%
402
95.3%
529
97.3%
108
96.2%
1068
Checked 0.0%
0
3.1%
13
4.7%
26
2.7%
3
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
142
95.6%
346
96.3%
474
98.9%
92
96.3%
1054
Checked 3.4%
5
4.4%
16
3.7%
18
1.1%
1
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
1028
100.0%
14
89.3%
25
96.2%
1067
Checked 3.7%
39
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109