Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGPT

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Psychology Today.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1051 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Checked 71 6.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
196
93.7%
847
93.6%
1043
Checked 6.7%
14
6.3%
57
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
921
90.1%
118
93.6%
1039
Checked 5.9%
58
9.9%
13
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
198
94.4%
289
93.8%
396
91.8%
157
93.6%
1040
Checked 6.6%
14
5.6%
17
6.2%
26
8.2%
14
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
619
94.2%
179
93.1%
230
90.0%
9
93.7%
1037
Checked 6.2%
41
5.8%
11
6.9%
17
10.0%
1
6.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
26
94.9%
394
93.3%
518
91.0%
101
93.6%
1039
Checked 10.3%
3
5.1%
21
6.7%
37
9.0%
10
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
145
94.5%
342
91.9%
452
91.4%
85
93.6%
1024
Checked 1.4%
2
5.5%
20
8.1%
40
8.6%
8
6.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
1002
78.6%
11
89.3%
25
93.6%
1038
Checked 6.1%
65
21.4%
3
10.7%
3
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109