Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCISOLVE

Do you feel that science and technology will eventually solve most problems such as pollution, disease, drug abuse, and crime, some of these problems, or few if any of these problems?
  1) Most of these problems
  2) Some of these problems
  3) A few of these problems
  4) None of these problems
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of these problems 96 8.6% 8.6% -1.81
Some of these problems 615 55.2% 63.8% -.47
A few of these problems 323 29% 92.8% .87
None of these problems 77 6.9% 99.7% 2.21
No opinion 3 .3% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Most of these problems 8.2%
17
8.8%
79
8.7%
96
Some of these problems 58.7%
122
54.6%
490
55.3%
612
A few of these problems 24.0%
50
29.8%
268
28.8%
318
None of these problems 8.7%
18
6.6%
59
7.0%
77
No opinion 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
898

1106


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most of these problems 8.2%
80
9.2%
12
8.3%
92
Some of these problems 56.1%
545
51.5%
67
55.5%
612
A few of these problems 29.0%
282
27.7%
36
28.9%
318
None of these problems 6.5%
63
10.8%
14
7.0%
77
No opinion 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
130

1102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most of these problems 8.5%
18
8.9%
27
9.6%
40
6.4%
11
8.7%
96
Some of these problems 61.8%
131
53.3%
162
54.3%
226
53.8%
92
55.4%
611
A few of these problems 22.6%
48
29.6%
90
28.8%
120
33.9%
58
28.6%
316
None of these problems 6.6%
14
7.9%
24
7.2%
30
5.3%
9
7.0%
77
No opinion 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
304
100.0%
416
100.0%
171

1103


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most of these problems 8.9%
58
6.4%
12
9.8%
24
0.0%
0
8.6%
94
Some of these problems 57.7%
378
56.4%
106
48.8%
120
40.0%
4
55.3%
608
A few of these problems 27.0%
177
30.9%
58
31.7%
78
40.0%
4
28.8%
317
None of these problems 6.1%
40
5.9%
11
9.8%
24
20.0%
2
7.0%
77
No opinion 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
188
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1099


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Most of these problems 3.4%
1
9.0%
37
8.2%
45
11.8%
13
8.7%
96
Some of these problems 62.1%
18
51.0%
210
58.4%
322
52.7%
58
55.2%
608
A few of these problems 24.1%
7
30.3%
125
27.8%
153
30.0%
33
28.9%
318
None of these problems 10.3%
3
9.5%
39
5.4%
30
4.5%
5
7.0%
77
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
412
100.0%
551
100.0%
110

1102


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Most of these problems 5.5%
8
8.4%
30
9.2%
45
12.9%
12
8.7%
95
Some of these problems 50.0%
73
50.4%
181
59.0%
288
64.5%
60
55.4%
602
A few of these problems 32.9%
48
34.3%
123
25.4%
124
19.4%
18
28.8%
313
None of these problems 11.6%
17
6.4%
23
6.1%
30
3.2%
3
6.7%
73
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
359
100.0%
488
100.0%
93

1086


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most of these problems 8.6%
91
14.3%
2
7.4%
2
8.6%
95
Some of these problems 55.2%
585
71.4%
10
51.9%
14
55.3%
609
A few of these problems 28.9%
306
7.1%
1
37.0%
10
28.8%
317
None of these problems 7.1%
75
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
7.0%
77
No opinion 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1101