Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGPM

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Popular Mechanics.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1093 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 29 2.6% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
208
97.0%
877
97.4%
1085
Checked 1.0%
2
3.0%
27
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
951
99.2%
130
97.4%
1081
Checked 2.9%
28
0.8%
1
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
205
97.1%
297
98.1%
414
97.1%
166
97.4%
1082
Checked 3.3%
7
2.9%
9
1.9%
8
2.9%
5
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
651
95.3%
181
95.5%
236
100.0%
10
97.4%
1078
Checked 1.4%
9
4.7%
9
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
97.1%
403
97.7%
542
97.3%
108
97.4%
1081
Checked 3.4%
1
2.9%
12
2.3%
13
2.7%
3
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
144
97.5%
353
97.0%
477
97.8%
91
97.3%
1065
Checked 2.0%
3
2.5%
9
3.0%
15
2.2%
2
2.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
1040
100.0%
14
96.4%
27
97.5%
1081
Checked 2.5%
27
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109