Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGSC

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Science.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1111 99% 99% -.1
Checked 11 1% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
208
99.0%
895
99.0%
1103
Checked 1.0%
2
1.0%
9
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
968
100.0%
131
99.0%
1099
Checked 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
210
99.0%
303
99.1%
418
98.8%
169
99.0%
1100
Checked 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
4
1.2%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
654
98.9%
188
98.8%
244
100.0%
10
99.0%
1096
Checked 0.9%
6
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
99.3%
412
99.1%
550
97.3%
108
99.0%
1099
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
2.7%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
145
98.6%
357
99.6%
490
97.8%
91
99.0%
1083
Checked 1.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.4%
2
2.2%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
1057
92.9%
13
100.0%
28
99.0%
1098
Checked 0.9%
10
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109