Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGOM

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Omni.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1110 98.9% 98.9% -.11
Checked 12 1.1% 100% 9.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
208
98.9%
894
98.9%
1102
Checked 1.0%
2
1.1%
10
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
969
98.5%
129
98.9%
1098
Checked 1.0%
10
1.5%
2
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
212
98.7%
302
99.1%
418
97.7%
167
98.9%
1099
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
4
2.3%
4
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
653
97.9%
186
99.6%
246
100.0%
10
98.9%
1095
Checked 1.1%
7
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
99.8%
414
98.7%
548
97.3%
108
98.9%
1098
Checked 3.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
2.7%
3
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
145
99.7%
361
98.8%
486
97.8%
91
99.0%
1083
Checked 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
6
2.2%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
1056
92.9%
13
100.0%
28
98.9%
1097
Checked 1.0%
11
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109