Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIMAGOR

Please check if you subscribe to the following science-related magazine: Other (specify).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  3) National Geographic
  4) Popular Science

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1001 89.4% 89.4% -.3
Checked 58 5.2% 94.6% 1.08
National Geographic 57 5.1% 99.6% 3.86
Popular Science 4 .4% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
182
89.9%
811
89.3%
993
Checked 8.1%
17
4.5%
41
5.2%
58
National Geographic 4.8%
10
5.2%
47
5.1%
57
Popular Science 0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
902

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
876
87.0%
114
89.4%
990
Checked 5.4%
53
3.8%
5
5.2%
58
National Geographic 4.5%
44
9.2%
12
5.1%
56
Popular Science 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
131

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
187
89.5%
273
89.6%
378
88.9%
152
89.3%
990
Checked 6.2%
13
5.9%
18
4.5%
19
4.7%
8
5.2%
58
National Geographic 4.7%
10
4.6%
14
5.2%
22
6.4%
11
5.1%
57
Popular Science 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
584
88.9%
169
91.1%
224
90.0%
9
89.2%
986
Checked 6.1%
40
3.7%
7
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.2%
58
National Geographic 5.2%
34
6.8%
13
3.7%
9
10.0%
1
5.2%
57
Popular Science 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
190
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
25
87.4%
362
91.7%
509
84.5%
93
89.3%
989
Checked 3.4%
1
4.1%
17
5.6%
31
8.2%
9
5.2%
58
National Geographic 10.3%
3
8.0%
33
2.5%
14
6.4%
7
5.1%
57
Popular Science 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
414
100.0%
555
100.0%
110

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
126
88.4%
319
90.4%
444
90.3%
84
89.1%
973
Checked 4.1%
6
6.1%
22
4.9%
24
6.5%
6
5.3%
58
National Geographic 8.8%
13
5.3%
19
4.5%
22
3.2%
3
5.2%
57
Popular Science 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
361
100.0%
491
100.0%
93

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
949
92.9%
13
92.9%
26
89.3%
988
Checked 5.4%
57
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.2%
58
National Geographic 5.2%
55
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
5.1%
57
Popular Science 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1107