Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIBOOK

Have you yourself read any books on science or scientific topics in the last year?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 772 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Yes 242 23.9% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.2%
152
74.7%
613
76.0%
765
Yes 17.8%
33
25.3%
208
24.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
821

1006


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 75.0%
664
82.9%
97
75.9%
761
Yes 25.0%
221
17.1%
20
24.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
117

1002


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.7%
156
75.6%
208
76.6%
292
67.9%
106
76.0%
762
Yes 18.3%
35
24.4%
67
23.4%
89
32.1%
50
24.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
275
100.0%
381
100.0%
156

1003


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 75.1%
447
77.0%
137
78.2%
172
66.7%
6
76.0%
762
Yes 24.9%
148
23.0%
41
21.8%
48
33.3%
3
24.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
178
100.0%
220
100.0%
9

1002


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 85.7%
24
79.1%
306
75.6%
371
63.5%
61
76.0%
762
Yes 14.3%
4
20.9%
81
24.4%
120
36.5%
35
24.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
491
100.0%
96

1002


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 73.7%
101
76.1%
249
76.8%
338
72.9%
62
75.8%
750
Yes 26.3%
36
23.9%
78
23.2%
102
27.1%
23
24.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
327
100.0%
440
100.0%
85

989


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 75.9%
732
100.0%
13
72.0%
18
76.1%
763
Yes 24.1%
233
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
23.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

1003