Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BKSCIREL

Have you yourself read any books on science and religion in the last year?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 809 80.3% 80.3% -.49
Yes 198 19.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 80.9%
148
80.3%
655
80.4%
803
Yes 19.1%
35
19.7%
161
19.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
816

999


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 80.3%
704
81.4%
96
80.4%
800
Yes 19.7%
173
18.6%
22
19.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
118

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 78.9%
150
80.4%
217
82.8%
312
76.1%
121
80.3%
800
Yes 21.1%
40
19.6%
53
17.2%
65
23.9%
38
19.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
270
100.0%
377
100.0%
159

996


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 81.0%
481
82.1%
142
78.3%
170
60.0%
6
80.4%
799
Yes 19.0%
113
17.9%
31
21.7%
47
40.0%
4
19.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
173
100.0%
217
100.0%
10

994


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 89.3%
25
80.8%
308
80.6%
395
75.0%
72
80.4%
800
Yes 10.7%
3
19.2%
73
19.4%
95
25.0%
24
19.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
381
100.0%
490
100.0%
96

995


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 79.7%
106
79.3%
260
81.3%
357
79.0%
64
80.2%
787
Yes 20.3%
27
20.7%
68
18.7%
82
21.0%
17
19.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
328
100.0%
439
100.0%
81

981


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 80.5%
770
92.3%
12
73.1%
19
80.4%
801
Yes 19.5%
187
7.7%
1
26.9%
7
19.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

996