Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFCTSOC

Do you recall any sermons, studies, discussion groups, or presentations at your church in the last year which discussed: the effect of science on society?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 346 34.4% 34.4% -1.38
No 660 65.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
58
35.2%
285
34.4%
343
No 69.1%
130
64.8%
525
65.6%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
810

998


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
305
30.8%
36
34.3%
341
No 65.3%
573
69.2%
81
65.7%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
117

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
63
35.0%
97
34.4%
129
35.1%
54
34.5%
343
No 66.7%
126
65.0%
180
65.6%
246
64.9%
100
65.5%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
277
100.0%
375
100.0%
154

995


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
183
39.3%
70
38.8%
85
20.0%
2
34.3%
340
No 68.7%
402
60.7%
108
61.2%
134
80.0%
8
65.7%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
178
100.0%
219
100.0%
10

992


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
3
32.7%
124
37.3%
182
32.7%
32
34.3%
341
No 89.7%
26
67.3%
255
62.7%
306
67.3%
66
65.7%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
379
100.0%
488
100.0%
98

994


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
50
38.4%
127
30.6%
134
33.8%
27
34.5%
338
No 62.1%
82
61.6%
204
69.4%
304
66.3%
53
65.5%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
331
100.0%
438
100.0%
80

981


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
332
15.4%
2
30.8%
8
34.4%
342
No 65.2%
623
84.6%
11
69.2%
18
65.6%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

994