Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFCTREL

Do you recall any sermons, studies, discussion groups, or presentations at your church in the last year which discussed: the effect to science on religious belief?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 399 39.2% 39.2% -1.25
No 620 60.8% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
63
40.4%
332
39.1%
395
No 66.7%
126
59.6%
490
60.9%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
822

1011


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
350
35.8%
43
39.0%
393
No 60.6%
538
64.2%
77
61.0%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
120

1008


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
76
36.4%
102
40.0%
150
41.5%
66
39.1%
394
No 60.8%
118
63.6%
178
60.0%
225
58.5%
93
60.9%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
280
100.0%
375
100.0%
159

1008


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
218
40.0%
70
44.6%
99
50.0%
5
39.0%
392
No 63.5%
380
60.0%
105
55.4%
123
50.0%
5
61.0%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
175
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1005


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
4
39.5%
154
40.3%
198
38.1%
37
39.0%
393
No 86.2%
25
60.5%
236
59.7%
293
61.9%
60
61.0%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
390
100.0%
491
100.0%
97

1007


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
64
42.0%
139
35.1%
154
38.1%
32
39.2%
389
No 54.0%
75
58.0%
192
64.9%
285
61.9%
52
60.8%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
331
100.0%
439
100.0%
84

993


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
382
15.4%
2
38.5%
10
39.1%
394
No 60.5%
586
84.6%
11
61.5%
16
60.9%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

1007