Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIDGRNO

Do you have a college or graduate degree in science or engineering?: No
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked - no degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 249 22.2% 22.2% -1.87
Checked - no degree 873 77.8% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 26.2%
55
21.5%
194
22.4%
249
Checked - no degree 73.8%
155
78.5%
710
77.6%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 22.9%
224
18.3%
24
22.3%
248
Checked - no degree 77.1%
755
81.7%
107
77.7%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 19.8%
42
22.5%
69
25.1%
106
18.7%
32
22.4%
249
Checked - no degree 80.2%
170
77.5%
237
74.9%
316
81.3%
139
77.6%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 21.2%
140
21.6%
41
26.3%
65
10.0%
1
22.3%
247
Checked - no degree 78.8%
520
78.4%
149
73.7%
182
90.0%
9
77.7%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 10.3%
3
21.4%
89
23.1%
128
26.1%
29
22.4%
249
Checked - no degree 89.7%
26
78.6%
326
76.9%
427
73.9%
82
77.6%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 15.0%
22
21.8%
79
23.2%
114
30.1%
28
22.2%
243
Checked - no degree 85.0%
125
78.2%
283
76.8%
378
69.9%
65
77.8%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 22.2%
237
21.4%
3
25.0%
7
22.3%
247
Checked - no degree 77.8%
830
78.6%
11
75.0%
21
77.7%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109