Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIIDEAS

Do you agree or disagree?: One of the effects of science is that it breaks down people's ideas of right and wrong.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Agree and disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 21 1.9% 1.9% -2.62
Agree 113 10.1% 12% -1.63
Agree and disagree 337 30.3% 42.3% -.64
Disagree 436 39.1% 81.4% .35
Strongly disagree 178 16% 97.4% 1.34
No opinion 29 2.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
4
1.8%
16
1.8%
20
Agree 9.6%
20
10.4%
93
10.2%
113
Agree and disagree 28.8%
60
30.8%
277
30.5%
337
Disagree 41.3%
86
38.5%
346
39.1%
432
Strongly disagree 15.9%
33
15.8%
142
15.8%
175
No opinion 2.4%
5
2.7%
24
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
898

1106


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
17
2.3%
3
1.8%
20
Agree 9.5%
92
14.7%
19
10.1%
111
Agree and disagree 31.6%
307
23.3%
30
30.6%
337
Disagree 39.6%
385
34.9%
45
39.0%
430
Strongly disagree 15.1%
147
21.7%
28
15.9%
175
No opinion 2.6%
25
3.1%
4
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
129

1102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.9%
8
1.8%
3
1.8%
20
Agree 10.0%
21
8.5%
26
9.8%
41
14.7%
25
10.2%
113
Agree and disagree 30.3%
64
29.8%
91
31.2%
130
29.4%
50
30.4%
335
Disagree 39.8%
84
40.0%
122
37.9%
158
39.4%
67
39.1%
431
Strongly disagree 14.7%
31
18.7%
57
15.6%
65
12.9%
22
15.9%
175
No opinion 2.4%
5
2.0%
6
3.6%
15
1.8%
3
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
417
100.0%
170

1103


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
5
2.6%
5
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
Agree 8.3%
54
11.1%
21
15.4%
38
0.0%
0
10.3%
113
Agree and disagree 29.9%
195
26.5%
50
33.6%
83
50.0%
5
30.3%
333
Disagree 41.7%
272
40.7%
77
31.6%
78
30.0%
3
39.1%
430
Strongly disagree 16.5%
108
17.5%
33
13.0%
32
20.0%
2
15.9%
175
No opinion 2.9%
19
1.6%
3
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1099


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
2
2.4%
10
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
Agree 17.2%
5
11.4%
47
9.6%
53
7.4%
8
10.3%
113
Agree and disagree 27.6%
8
31.6%
130
29.4%
163
31.5%
34
30.4%
335
Disagree 27.6%
8
37.0%
152
41.2%
228
39.8%
43
39.1%
431
Strongly disagree 17.2%
5
14.6%
60
16.4%
91
17.6%
19
15.9%
175
No opinion 3.4%
1
2.9%
12
2.2%
12
3.7%
4
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
411
100.0%
554
100.0%
108

1102


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
2.8%
10
1.6%
8
1.1%
1
1.8%
20
Agree 11.6%
17
10.8%
39
8.8%
43
13.2%
12
10.2%
111
Agree and disagree 31.5%
46
28.1%
101
31.1%
152
36.3%
33
30.6%
332
Disagree 37.7%
55
40.8%
147
39.5%
193
30.8%
28
39.0%
423
Strongly disagree 14.4%
21
15.0%
54
16.2%
79
18.7%
17
15.7%
171
No opinion 4.1%
6
2.5%
9
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
360
100.0%
489
100.0%
91

1086


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.8%
20
Agree 9.4%
100
42.9%
6
25.9%
7
10.3%
113
Agree and disagree 30.5%
323
14.3%
2
37.0%
10
30.4%
335
Disagree 39.8%
422
35.7%
5
14.8%
4
39.1%
431
Strongly disagree 15.8%
168
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
15.7%
173
No opinion 2.6%
28
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1101