Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIDGRBS

Do you have a college or graduate degree in science or engineering?: Yes, a B.S. or other 4-year degree
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked - Yes, B.S.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 964 85.9% 85.9% -.41
Checked - Yes, B.S. 158 14.1% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
173
86.6%
783
85.8%
956
Checked - Yes, B.S. 17.6%
37
13.4%
121
14.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
837
87.8%
115
85.8%
952
Checked - Yes, B.S. 14.5%
142
12.2%
16
14.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
187
85.0%
260
85.5%
361
84.8%
145
85.8%
953
Checked - Yes, B.S. 11.8%
25
15.0%
46
14.5%
61
15.2%
26
14.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
568
84.7%
161
85.4%
211
90.0%
9
85.7%
949
Checked - Yes, B.S. 13.9%
92
15.3%
29
14.6%
36
10.0%
1
14.3%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
26
83.4%
346
86.8%
482
88.3%
98
85.8%
952
Checked - Yes, B.S. 10.3%
3
16.6%
69
13.2%
73
11.7%
13
14.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
131
85.9%
311
86.0%
423
80.6%
75
85.9%
940
Checked - Yes, B.S. 10.9%
16
14.1%
51
14.0%
69
19.4%
18
14.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
916
85.7%
12
85.7%
24
85.8%
952
Checked - Yes, B.S. 14.2%
151
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
14.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109