Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIDGRMS

Do you have a college or graduate degree in science or engineering?: Yes, an M.S. or other masters' degree
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked - Yes, M.S.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1065 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked - Yes, M.S. 57 5.1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
200
94.8%
857
94.9%
1057
Checked - Yes, M.S. 4.8%
10
5.2%
47
5.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
930
93.9%
123
94.9%
1053
Checked - Yes, M.S. 5.0%
49
6.1%
8
5.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
204
96.1%
294
93.4%
394
94.7%
162
94.9%
1054
Checked - Yes, M.S. 3.8%
8
3.9%
12
6.6%
28
5.3%
9
5.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
632
94.2%
179
92.7%
229
100.0%
10
94.9%
1050
Checked - Yes, M.S. 4.2%
28
5.8%
11
7.3%
18
0.0%
0
5.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
94.2%
391
95.1%
528
94.6%
105
94.9%
1053
Checked - Yes, M.S. 0.0%
0
5.8%
24
4.9%
27
5.4%
6
5.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
143
96.1%
348
94.1%
463
91.4%
85
95.0%
1039
Checked - Yes, M.S. 2.7%
4
3.9%
14
5.9%
29
8.6%
8
5.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
1012
92.9%
13
96.4%
27
94.9%
1052
Checked - Yes, M.S. 5.2%
55
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
5.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109