Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIDGPHD

Do you have a college or graduate degree in science or engineering?: Yes, a Ph.D. or other doctoral degree
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked - Yes, Ph.D.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1097 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked - Yes, Ph.D. 25 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
207
97.6%
882
97.8%
1089
Checked - Yes, Ph.D. 1.4%
3
2.4%
22
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
956
98.5%
129
97.7%
1085
Checked - Yes, Ph.D. 2.3%
23
1.5%
2
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
209
97.7%
299
98.3%
415
95.3%
163
97.7%
1086
Checked - Yes, Ph.D. 1.4%
3
2.3%
7
1.7%
7
4.7%
8
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
647
98.4%
187
96.4%
238
100.0%
10
97.7%
1082
Checked - Yes, Ph.D. 2.0%
13
1.6%
3
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
98.6%
409
97.3%
540
96.4%
107
97.7%
1085
Checked - Yes, Ph.D. 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
2.7%
15
3.6%
4
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
144
99.2%
359
96.7%
476
96.8%
90
97.7%
1069
Checked - Yes, Ph.D. 2.0%
3
0.8%
3
3.3%
16
3.2%
3
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
1043
100.0%
14
96.4%
27
97.7%
1084
Checked - Yes, Ph.D. 2.2%
24
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109