Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIDPHD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1= "Yes" TO SCIDGPHD, Do you have a college or graduate degree in science or engineering?) Please specify your Ph.D. major.
  2) Biology
  9) Mathematics
  10) Medicine
  15) Social-behavioral science
  30) Non-science field

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biology 1 4.5% 4.5% -2.1
Mathematics 1 4.5% 9.1% -1.34
Medicine 1 4.5% 13.6% -1.23
Social-behavioral science 8 36.4% 50% -.69
Non-science field 11 50% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Biology 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.5%
1
Mathematics 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.5%
1
Medicine 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Social-behavioral science 33.3%
1
36.8%
7
36.4%
8
Non-science field 33.3%
1
52.6%
10
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19

22


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Biology 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Mathematics 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Medicine 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Social-behavioral science 35.0%
7
50.0%
1
36.4%
8
Non-science field 50.0%
10
50.0%
1
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
2

22


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Biology 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Mathematics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.5%
1
Medicine 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Social-behavioral science 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
57.1%
4
36.4%
8
Non-science field 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
83.3%
5
28.6%
2
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

22


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Biology 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Mathematics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Medicine 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Social-behavioral science 30.0%
3
100.0%
3
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
Non-science field 60.0%
6
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

22


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Biology 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Mathematics 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Medicine 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Social-behavioral science 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
4
50.0%
2
36.4%
8
Non-science field 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
50.0%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

22


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Biology 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Mathematics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Medicine 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Social-behavioral science 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
42.9%
6
50.0%
1
36.4%
8
Non-science field 33.3%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
7
50.0%
1
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

22


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Biology 4.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Mathematics 4.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Medicine 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
4.5%
1
Social-behavioral science 38.1%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
Non-science field 52.4%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

22