Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORKSCI

Does any organization, firm, or institution for which you work conduct or sponsor any scientific or technological research? (If retired or not employed, respond in terms of your most recent paid employment.)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 928 89% 89% -.35
Yes 115 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.0%
168
89.1%
752
88.9%
920
Yes 12.0%
23
10.9%
92
11.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
844

1035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 89.7%
815
84.4%
103
89.0%
918
Yes 10.3%
94
15.6%
19
11.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
122

1031


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.4%
173
90.8%
257
88.9%
346
87.7%
142
89.0%
918
Yes 12.6%
25
9.2%
26
11.1%
43
12.3%
20
11.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
283
100.0%
389
100.0%
162

1032


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.7%
530
92.3%
168
92.1%
209
80.0%
8
88.8%
915
Yes 13.3%
81
7.7%
14
7.9%
18
20.0%
2
11.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
182
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 93.1%
27
90.5%
353
88.5%
454
82.8%
82
88.8%
916
Yes 6.9%
2
9.5%
37
11.5%
59
17.2%
17
11.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
390
100.0%
513
100.0%
99

1031


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 90.0%
126
90.1%
308
89.4%
404
79.5%
66
88.9%
904
Yes 10.0%
14
9.9%
34
10.6%
48
20.5%
17
11.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
342
100.0%
452
100.0%
83

1017


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 89.2%
884
85.7%
12
76.9%
20
88.8%
916
Yes 10.8%
107
14.3%
2
23.1%
6
11.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

1031