Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORKASOC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2= "Yes" TO WORKSCI.) To what extent are you associated with this research? (Choose the one answer that best describes your involvement.)
  1) Active participant
  2) Managerial oversight
  3) Some familiarity through colleagues
  4) Vague awareness

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Active participant 26 21.8% 21.8% -1.64
Managerial oversight 8 6.7% 28.6% -.69
Some familiarity through colleagues 58 48.7% 77.3% .26
Vague awareness 27 22.7% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Active participant 40.9%
9
17.5%
17
21.8%
26
Managerial oversight 4.5%
1
7.2%
7
6.7%
8
Some familiarity through colleagues 31.8%
7
52.6%
51
48.7%
58
Vague awareness 22.7%
5
22.7%
22
22.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
97

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Active participant 19.6%
19
30.0%
6
21.4%
25
Managerial oversight 7.2%
7
5.0%
1
6.8%
8
Some familiarity through colleagues 52.6%
51
35.0%
7
49.6%
58
Vague awareness 20.6%
20
30.0%
6
22.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
20

117


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Active participant 15.4%
4
33.3%
9
18.2%
8
23.8%
5
22.0%
26
Managerial oversight 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
14.3%
3
6.8%
8
Some familiarity through colleagues 42.3%
11
48.1%
13
56.8%
25
38.1%
8
48.3%
57
Vague awareness 34.6%
9
18.5%
5
18.2%
8
23.8%
5
22.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
21

118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Active participant 21.4%
18
23.1%
3
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
21.8%
26
Managerial oversight 7.1%
6
7.7%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
8
Some familiarity through colleagues 56.0%
47
30.8%
4
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
48.7%
58
Vague awareness 15.5%
13
38.5%
5
35.0%
7
100.0%
2
22.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

119


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Active participant 0.0%
0
25.6%
10
25.0%
15
5.6%
1
21.8%
26
Managerial oversight 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
6.7%
4
16.7%
3
6.7%
8
Some familiarity through colleagues 50.0%
1
48.7%
19
48.3%
29
50.0%
9
48.7%
58
Vague awareness 50.0%
1
23.1%
9
20.0%
12
27.8%
5
22.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
18

119


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Active participant 28.6%
4
17.1%
6
18.4%
9
36.8%
7
22.2%
26
Managerial oversight 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
Some familiarity through colleagues 42.9%
6
42.9%
15
59.2%
29
42.1%
8
49.6%
58
Vague awareness 28.6%
4
31.4%
11
14.3%
7
21.1%
4
22.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
49
100.0%
19

117


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Active participant 20.0%
22
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
21.8%
26
Managerial oversight 6.4%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.7%
8
Some familiarity through colleagues 49.1%
54
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
48.7%
58
Vague awareness 24.5%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

119