Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Type of sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 753 67.1% 67.1% -.7
Specialized Clergy 369 32.9% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 56.7%
119
69.2%
626
66.9%
745
Specialized Clergy 43.3%
91
30.8%
278
33.1%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastors 68.9%
675
52.7%
69
67.0%
744
Specialized Clergy 31.1%
304
47.3%
62
33.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastors 66.0%
140
74.8%
229
63.0%
266
64.3%
110
67.1%
745
Specialized Clergy 34.0%
72
25.2%
77
37.0%
156
35.7%
61
32.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastors 60.8%
401
70.5%
134
80.2%
198
80.0%
8
66.9%
741
Specialized Clergy 39.2%
259
29.5%
56
19.8%
49
20.0%
2
33.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastors 48.3%
14
72.5%
301
65.4%
363
57.7%
64
66.8%
742
Specialized Clergy 51.7%
15
27.5%
114
34.6%
192
42.3%
47
33.2%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 82.3%
121
74.0%
268
63.0%
310
34.4%
32
66.8%
731
Specialized Clergy 17.7%
26
26.0%
94
37.0%
182
65.6%
61
33.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pastors 67.5%
720
35.7%
5
64.3%
18
67.0%
743
Specialized Clergy 32.5%
347
64.3%
9
35.7%
10
33.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109