Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCIFAULT

When science and technology cause problems, who is most at fault?
  1) Scientists
  2) Technologists and engineers
  3) Government decision makers
  4) Business and industry leaders
  5) Some other group
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scientists 29 2.7% 2.7% -2.79
Technologists and engineers 36 3.3% 6% -1.97
Government decision makers 143 13.2% 19.2% -1.16
Business and industry leaders 371 34.2% 53.4% -.35
Some other group 245 22.6% 76% .47
No opinion 260 24% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Scientists 1.5%
3
3.0%
26
2.7%
29
Technologists and engineers 1.0%
2
3.9%
34
3.3%
36
Government decision makers 11.9%
24
13.4%
117
13.1%
141
Business and industry leaders 34.7%
70
34.3%
300
34.4%
370
Some other group 29.7%
60
21.0%
184
22.7%
244
No opinion 21.3%
43
24.5%
214
23.9%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
875

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Scientists 2.8%
27
1.6%
2
2.7%
29
Technologists and engineers 3.6%
34
0.8%
1
3.3%
35
Government decision makers 13.3%
126
11.9%
15
13.1%
141
Business and industry leaders 34.2%
324
36.5%
46
34.5%
370
Some other group 22.9%
217
20.6%
26
22.6%
243
No opinion 23.2%
220
28.6%
36
23.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
126

1074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Scientists 1.0%
2
4.4%
13
2.0%
8
3.0%
5
2.6%
28
Technologists and engineers 2.5%
5
4.1%
12
2.4%
10
5.5%
9
3.4%
36
Government decision makers 13.3%
27
11.8%
35
14.4%
59
12.1%
20
13.1%
141
Business and industry leaders 39.9%
81
33.8%
100
32.7%
134
32.7%
54
34.4%
369
Some other group 24.6%
50
23.3%
69
22.2%
91
20.6%
34
22.7%
244
No opinion 18.7%
38
22.6%
67
26.3%
108
26.1%
43
23.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
296
100.0%
410
100.0%
165

1074


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Scientists 1.7%
11
3.2%
6
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
29
Technologists and engineers 3.2%
20
4.3%
8
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
36
Government decision makers 10.6%
67
12.8%
24
19.5%
47
20.0%
2
13.1%
140
Business and industry leaders 38.1%
241
36.9%
69
22.0%
53
40.0%
4
34.3%
367
Some other group 21.5%
136
23.5%
44
24.5%
59
20.0%
2
22.5%
241
No opinion 24.8%
157
19.3%
36
25.7%
62
20.0%
2
24.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
187
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1070


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Scientists 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
3.0%
16
0.0%
0
2.7%
29
Technologists and engineers 3.7%
1
3.0%
12
3.3%
18
4.8%
5
3.4%
36
Government decision makers 25.9%
7
13.0%
52
11.5%
62
19.0%
20
13.1%
141
Business and industry leaders 22.2%
6
33.2%
133
35.7%
193
36.2%
38
34.5%
370
Some other group 25.9%
7
24.4%
98
21.7%
117
19.0%
20
22.6%
242
No opinion 22.2%
6
23.2%
93
24.8%
134
21.0%
22
23.8%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
401
100.0%
540
100.0%
105

1073


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Scientists 1.4%
2
3.4%
12
2.3%
11
3.4%
3
2.6%
28
Technologists and engineers 1.4%
2
3.4%
12
3.2%
15
7.9%
7
3.4%
36
Government decision makers 11.0%
16
11.9%
42
13.0%
61
19.1%
17
12.9%
136
Business and industry leaders 37.0%
54
31.7%
112
37.3%
175
27.0%
24
34.5%
365
Some other group 24.0%
35
25.8%
91
20.7%
97
19.1%
17
22.7%
240
No opinion 25.3%
37
23.8%
84
23.5%
110
23.6%
21
23.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
353
100.0%
469
100.0%
89

1057


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Scientists 2.6%
27
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
28
Technologists and engineers 2.9%
30
23.1%
3
7.1%
2
3.3%
35
Government decision makers 12.8%
132
23.1%
3
17.9%
5
13.1%
140
Business and industry leaders 34.7%
358
7.7%
1
35.7%
10
34.4%
369
Some other group 23.1%
238
15.4%
2
14.3%
4
22.8%
244
No opinion 23.9%
246
23.1%
3
25.0%
7
23.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1072