Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMEDCL

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Medical Benevolence Foundation
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 251 24.7% 24.7% -1.21
Generally familiar 279 27.5% 52.2% -.49
Somewhat familiar 196 19.3% 71.5% .23
Only a little familiar 120 11.8% 83.3% .94
Not at all familiar 170 16.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 18.1%
35
26.1%
214
24.6%
249
Generally familiar 21.8%
42
28.9%
237
27.5%
279
Somewhat familiar 24.9%
48
18.0%
148
19.3%
196
Only a little familiar 14.0%
27
11.3%
93
11.8%
120
Not at all familiar 21.2%
41
15.7%
129
16.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
821

1014


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 24.6%
219
24.8%
30
24.6%
249
Generally familiar 27.9%
248
25.6%
31
27.6%
279
Somewhat familiar 19.3%
172
19.8%
24
19.4%
196
Only a little familiar 11.8%
105
11.6%
14
11.8%
119
Not at all familiar 16.4%
146
18.2%
22
16.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
121

1011


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 24.3%
44
21.4%
62
34.9%
133
6.3%
10
24.6%
249
Generally familiar 29.8%
54
25.5%
74
28.3%
108
26.3%
42
27.5%
278
Somewhat familiar 17.7%
32
22.4%
65
16.3%
62
22.5%
36
19.3%
195
Only a little familiar 11.0%
20
13.8%
40
8.7%
33
16.9%
27
11.9%
120
Not at all familiar 17.1%
31
16.9%
49
11.8%
45
28.1%
45
16.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
290
100.0%
381
100.0%
160

1012


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 21.0%
127
25.6%
43
33.3%
74
20.0%
2
24.5%
246
Generally familiar 25.3%
153
28.6%
48
32.9%
73
30.0%
3
27.6%
277
Somewhat familiar 21.2%
128
19.6%
33
14.9%
33
20.0%
2
19.5%
196
Only a little familiar 12.9%
78
10.7%
18
9.9%
22
0.0%
0
11.7%
118
Not at all familiar 19.7%
119
15.5%
26
9.0%
20
30.0%
3
16.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
168
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1005


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.5%
3
23.7%
90
26.4%
133
21.0%
21
24.5%
247
Generally familiar 11.5%
3
29.8%
113
28.4%
143
20.0%
20
27.7%
279
Somewhat familiar 23.1%
6
20.6%
78
17.9%
90
21.0%
21
19.3%
195
Only a little familiar 19.2%
5
12.4%
47
11.1%
56
11.0%
11
11.8%
119
Not at all familiar 34.6%
9
13.5%
51
16.3%
82
27.0%
27
16.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
379
100.0%
504
100.0%
100

1009


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 34.3%
49
24.8%
87
22.4%
97
15.5%
11
24.4%
244
Generally familiar 23.1%
33
25.6%
90
30.7%
133
25.4%
18
27.5%
274
Somewhat familiar 18.9%
27
23.4%
82
17.3%
75
14.1%
10
19.4%
194
Only a little familiar 11.9%
17
12.0%
42
11.5%
50
15.5%
11
12.0%
120
Not at all familiar 11.9%
17
14.2%
50
18.0%
78
29.6%
21
16.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
351
100.0%
433
100.0%
71

998


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 25.0%
244
16.7%
1
6.9%
2
24.5%
247
Generally familiar 27.8%
271
33.3%
2
17.2%
5
27.5%
278
Somewhat familiar 18.9%
184
16.7%
1
34.5%
10
19.3%
195
Only a little familiar 11.7%
114
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
11.9%
120
Not at all familiar 16.6%
162
33.3%
2
20.7%
6
16.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

1010