Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMOUTR

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? The Outreach Foundation
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 197 19.4% 19.4% -1.34
Generally familiar 265 26.1% 45.5% -.64
Somewhat familiar 200 19.7% 65.2% .06
Only a little familiar 136 13.4% 78.6% .77
Not at all familiar 217 21.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 11.4%
22
21.1%
173
19.2%
195
Generally familiar 15.5%
30
28.7%
235
26.2%
265
Somewhat familiar 25.9%
50
18.3%
150
19.7%
200
Only a little familiar 17.6%
34
12.4%
102
13.4%
136
Not at all familiar 29.5%
57
19.5%
160
21.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
820

1013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 19.9%
177
14.9%
18
19.3%
195
Generally familiar 27.0%
240
20.7%
25
26.2%
265
Somewhat familiar 19.5%
173
21.5%
26
19.7%
199
Only a little familiar 13.2%
117
15.7%
19
13.5%
136
Not at all familiar 20.5%
182
27.3%
33
21.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
121

1010


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 17.2%
31
14.8%
43
28.9%
110
6.9%
11
19.3%
195
Generally familiar 25.0%
45
26.2%
76
26.2%
100
26.3%
42
26.0%
263
Somewhat familiar 20.0%
36
22.4%
65
17.8%
68
19.4%
31
19.8%
200
Only a little familiar 12.8%
23
13.8%
40
11.3%
43
18.8%
30
13.5%
136
Not at all familiar 25.0%
45
22.8%
66
15.7%
60
28.8%
46
21.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
290
100.0%
381
100.0%
160

1011


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 14.0%
85
23.2%
39
30.8%
68
20.0%
2
19.3%
194
Generally familiar 23.0%
139
26.8%
45
34.4%
76
10.0%
1
26.0%
261
Somewhat familiar 22.6%
137
17.9%
30
13.6%
30
30.0%
3
19.9%
200
Only a little familiar 14.4%
87
15.5%
26
9.0%
20
10.0%
1
13.3%
134
Not at all familiar 26.0%
157
16.7%
28
12.2%
27
30.0%
3
21.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
168
100.0%
221
100.0%
10

1004


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 15.4%
4
16.7%
63
20.6%
104
23.0%
23
19.2%
194
Generally familiar 23.1%
6
30.2%
114
25.1%
127
18.0%
18
26.3%
265
Somewhat familiar 11.5%
3
21.5%
81
20.2%
102
12.0%
12
19.6%
198
Only a little familiar 19.2%
5
13.8%
52
13.3%
67
11.0%
11
13.4%
135
Not at all familiar 30.8%
8
17.8%
67
20.8%
105
36.0%
36
21.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
377
100.0%
505
100.0%
100

1008


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 25.2%
36
19.4%
68
18.4%
80
11.4%
8
19.2%
192
Generally familiar 25.9%
37
25.1%
88
27.6%
120
22.9%
16
26.2%
261
Somewhat familiar 17.5%
25
23.1%
81
18.0%
78
17.1%
12
19.6%
196
Only a little familiar 14.0%
20
14.2%
50
13.1%
57
12.9%
9
13.6%
136
Not at all familiar 17.5%
25
18.2%
64
22.8%
99
35.7%
25
21.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
351
100.0%
434
100.0%
70

998


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 19.5%
190
28.6%
2
6.9%
2
19.2%
194
Generally familiar 26.4%
257
14.3%
1
13.8%
4
26.0%
262
Somewhat familiar 19.2%
187
14.3%
1
41.4%
12
19.8%
200
Only a little familiar 13.4%
130
14.3%
1
17.2%
5
13.5%
136
Not at all familiar 21.5%
209
28.6%
2
20.7%
6
21.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1009