Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMPFFEL

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 138 13.6% 13.6% -1.71
Generally familiar 157 15.5% 29.1% -1.02
Somewhat familiar 174 17.1% 46.2% -.32
Only a little familiar 187 18.4% 64.6% .37
Not at all familiar 359 35.4% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 7.8%
15
14.7%
121
13.4%
136
Generally familiar 11.5%
22
16.4%
135
15.5%
157
Somewhat familiar 16.7%
32
17.3%
142
17.2%
174
Only a little familiar 17.7%
34
18.6%
153
18.5%
187
Not at all familiar 46.4%
89
32.9%
270
35.4%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
821

1013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 14.1%
125
9.1%
11
13.5%
136
Generally familiar 15.6%
139
14.9%
18
15.5%
157
Somewhat familiar 17.1%
152
17.4%
21
17.1%
173
Only a little familiar 18.7%
166
17.4%
21
18.5%
187
Not at all familiar 34.5%
307
41.3%
50
35.3%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
121

1010


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 15.0%
27
11.1%
32
15.0%
57
11.7%
19
13.4%
135
Generally familiar 10.6%
19
16.6%
48
12.4%
47
26.5%
43
15.5%
157
Somewhat familiar 17.2%
31
19.0%
55
14.5%
55
19.8%
32
17.1%
173
Only a little familiar 15.6%
28
16.3%
47
22.4%
85
16.7%
27
18.5%
187
Not at all familiar 41.7%
75
37.0%
107
35.8%
136
25.3%
41
35.5%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
289
100.0%
380
100.0%
162

1011


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 8.0%
48
13.7%
23
27.8%
62
20.0%
2
13.4%
135
Generally familiar 13.1%
79
16.1%
27
21.5%
48
0.0%
0
15.3%
154
Somewhat familiar 19.1%
115
14.9%
25
14.3%
32
20.0%
2
17.3%
174
Only a little familiar 20.2%
122
20.2%
34
13.0%
29
0.0%
0
18.4%
185
Not at all familiar 39.6%
239
35.1%
59
23.3%
52
60.0%
6
35.5%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
168
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1004


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.5%
3
12.5%
47
14.2%
72
14.1%
14
13.5%
136
Generally familiar 7.7%
2
15.6%
59
16.4%
83
13.1%
13
15.6%
157
Somewhat familiar 11.5%
3
16.4%
62
19.0%
96
13.1%
13
17.3%
174
Only a little familiar 26.9%
7
21.5%
81
16.2%
82
16.2%
16
18.5%
186
Not at all familiar 42.3%
11
34.0%
128
34.2%
173
43.4%
43
35.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
377
100.0%
506
100.0%
99

1008


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 18.2%
26
15.5%
54
11.1%
48
6.9%
5
13.3%
133
Generally familiar 12.6%
18
10.9%
38
18.9%
82
20.8%
15
15.3%
153
Somewhat familiar 10.5%
15
18.1%
63
18.5%
80
18.1%
13
17.2%
171
Only a little familiar 19.6%
28
21.5%
75
17.3%
75
8.3%
6
18.5%
184
Not at all familiar 39.2%
56
34.1%
119
34.2%
148
45.8%
33
35.7%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
349
100.0%
433
100.0%
72

997


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 13.7%
133
14.3%
1
7.1%
2
13.5%
136
Generally familiar 15.3%
149
28.6%
2
14.3%
4
15.4%
155
Somewhat familiar 16.8%
164
14.3%
1
25.0%
7
17.0%
172
Only a little familiar 18.2%
177
14.3%
1
32.1%
9
18.5%
187
Not at all familiar 36.0%
351
28.6%
2
21.4%
6
35.6%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1009