Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMWVISN

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? World Vision
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 218 21.3% 21.3% -1.31
Generally familiar 278 27.2% 48.5% -.55
Somewhat familiar 221 21.6% 70.2% .21
Only a little familiar 178 17.4% 87.6% .97
Not at all familiar 127 12.4% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 17.3%
34
22.2%
183
21.3%
217
Generally familiar 21.9%
43
28.4%
234
27.2%
277
Somewhat familiar 25.5%
50
20.8%
171
21.7%
221
Only a little familiar 20.9%
41
16.6%
137
17.5%
178
Not at all familiar 14.3%
28
12.0%
99
12.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
824

1020


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 21.7%
194
18.5%
23
21.3%
217
Generally familiar 27.9%
249
22.6%
28
27.2%
277
Somewhat familiar 21.9%
196
19.4%
24
21.6%
220
Only a little familiar 17.1%
153
20.2%
25
17.5%
178
Not at all familiar 11.3%
101
19.4%
24
12.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
124

1017


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 21.4%
39
22.4%
65
16.9%
65
29.6%
48
21.3%
217
Generally familiar 24.7%
45
28.6%
83
26.0%
100
29.6%
48
27.1%
276
Somewhat familiar 23.1%
42
18.3%
53
23.7%
91
21.0%
34
21.6%
220
Only a little familiar 15.9%
29
15.5%
45
21.4%
82
13.6%
22
17.5%
178
Not at all familiar 14.8%
27
15.2%
44
12.0%
46
6.2%
10
12.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
290
100.0%
384
100.0%
162

1018


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 15.8%
96
20.7%
35
36.8%
82
10.0%
1
21.2%
214
Generally familiar 23.8%
145
29.6%
50
33.6%
75
50.0%
5
27.2%
275
Somewhat familiar 24.5%
149
20.1%
34
14.8%
33
30.0%
3
21.7%
219
Only a little familiar 21.3%
130
14.2%
24
10.3%
23
0.0%
0
17.5%
177
Not at all familiar 14.6%
89
15.4%
26
4.5%
10
10.0%
1
12.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
169
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1011


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 23.1%
6
22.4%
85
19.6%
100
26.3%
26
21.4%
217
Generally familiar 19.2%
5
28.9%
110
27.6%
141
19.2%
19
27.1%
275
Somewhat familiar 19.2%
5
19.5%
74
24.5%
125
17.2%
17
21.8%
221
Only a little familiar 7.7%
2
17.9%
68
17.1%
87
20.2%
20
17.4%
177
Not at all familiar 30.8%
8
11.3%
43
11.2%
57
17.2%
17
12.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
380
100.0%
510
100.0%
99

1015


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 28.5%
41
24.2%
85
18.1%
78
11.7%
9
21.2%
213
Generally familiar 30.6%
44
27.9%
98
24.8%
107
29.9%
23
27.1%
272
Somewhat familiar 19.4%
28
21.7%
76
22.9%
99
20.8%
16
21.8%
219
Only a little familiar 13.2%
19
16.0%
56
20.6%
89
14.3%
11
17.4%
175
Not at all familiar 8.3%
12
10.3%
36
13.7%
59
23.4%
18
12.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
351
100.0%
432
100.0%
77

1004


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 20.8%
204
14.3%
1
39.3%
11
21.3%
216
Generally familiar 26.9%
264
14.3%
1
35.7%
10
27.1%
275
Somewhat familiar 21.9%
215
28.6%
2
10.7%
3
21.7%
220
Only a little familiar 17.7%
174
14.3%
1
10.7%
3
17.5%
178
Not at all familiar 12.6%
124
28.6%
2
3.6%
1
12.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1016