Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMWYCLF

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Wycliffe
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 183 18% 18% -1.44
Generally familiar 235 23.1% 41% -.71
Somewhat familiar 212 20.8% 61.8% .02
Only a little familiar 199 19.5% 81.4% .74
Not at all familiar 190 18.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 14.9%
29
18.6%
153
17.9%
182
Generally familiar 17.9%
35
24.2%
199
23.0%
234
Somewhat familiar 25.1%
49
19.8%
163
20.8%
212
Only a little familiar 17.9%
35
20.0%
164
19.6%
199
Not at all familiar 24.1%
47
17.4%
143
18.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
822

1017


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 18.5%
165
13.8%
17
17.9%
182
Generally familiar 23.3%
208
21.1%
26
23.1%
234
Somewhat familiar 21.1%
188
19.5%
24
20.9%
212
Only a little familiar 19.8%
176
18.7%
23
19.6%
199
Not at all familiar 17.3%
154
26.8%
33
18.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
123

1014


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 18.1%
33
17.0%
49
15.8%
61
24.4%
39
17.9%
182
Generally familiar 17.6%
32
19.4%
56
25.5%
98
29.4%
47
23.0%
233
Somewhat familiar 17.6%
32
22.2%
64
19.7%
76
24.4%
39
20.8%
211
Only a little familiar 19.8%
36
19.8%
57
21.6%
83
14.4%
23
19.6%
199
Not at all familiar 26.9%
49
21.5%
62
17.4%
67
7.5%
12
18.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
288
100.0%
385
100.0%
160

1015


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 11.4%
69
17.8%
30
34.8%
78
20.0%
2
17.8%
179
Generally familiar 20.0%
121
29.6%
50
26.8%
60
30.0%
3
23.2%
234
Somewhat familiar 23.1%
140
17.2%
29
17.4%
39
20.0%
2
20.8%
210
Only a little familiar 23.0%
139
17.8%
30
12.5%
28
0.0%
0
19.5%
197
Not at all familiar 22.5%
136
17.8%
30
8.5%
19
30.0%
3
18.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1008


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 15.4%
4
19.6%
74
16.1%
82
20.2%
20
17.8%
180
Generally familiar 23.1%
6
23.3%
88
24.2%
123
16.2%
16
23.0%
233
Somewhat familiar 19.2%
5
19.8%
75
21.2%
108
23.2%
23
20.8%
211
Only a little familiar 15.4%
4
21.2%
80
20.2%
103
12.1%
12
19.7%
199
Not at all familiar 26.9%
7
16.1%
61
18.3%
93
28.3%
28
18.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
378
100.0%
509
100.0%
99

1012


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 23.6%
34
19.9%
70
15.0%
65
12.2%
9
17.8%
178
Generally familiar 22.9%
33
25.1%
88
21.1%
91
23.0%
17
22.9%
229
Somewhat familiar 16.7%
24
20.5%
72
22.5%
97
21.6%
16
20.9%
209
Only a little familiar 22.2%
32
18.2%
64
20.4%
88
17.6%
13
19.7%
197
Not at all familiar 14.6%
21
16.2%
57
21.1%
91
25.7%
19
18.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
351
100.0%
432
100.0%
74

1001


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 17.7%
173
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
17.9%
181
Generally familiar 23.2%
227
0.0%
0
25.0%
7
23.1%
234
Somewhat familiar 21.0%
205
28.6%
2
10.7%
3
20.7%
210
Only a little familiar 19.4%
190
28.6%
2
21.4%
6
19.5%
198
Not at all familiar 18.7%
183
42.9%
3
14.3%
4
18.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1013