Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMYWAM

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Youth With a Mission (YWAM)
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 88 8.7% 8.7% -2.04
Generally familiar 140 13.8% 22.5% -1.31
Somewhat familiar 127 12.5% 35% -.59
Only a little familiar 180 17.8% 52.8% .14
Not at all familiar 478 47.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 7.3%
14
8.9%
73
8.6%
87
Generally familiar 8.3%
16
15.1%
124
13.8%
140
Somewhat familiar 14.1%
27
12.2%
100
12.6%
127
Only a little familiar 16.1%
31
18.2%
149
17.8%
180
Not at all familiar 54.2%
104
45.5%
373
47.2%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
819

1011


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 8.8%
78
7.4%
9
8.6%
87
Generally familiar 14.3%
127
10.7%
13
13.9%
140
Somewhat familiar 13.0%
115
9.9%
12
12.6%
127
Only a little familiar 17.7%
157
19.0%
23
17.9%
180
Not at all familiar 46.2%
410
52.9%
64
47.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
121

1008


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 10.6%
19
5.9%
17
7.9%
30
13.2%
21
8.6%
87
Generally familiar 11.7%
21
11.8%
34
11.5%
44
25.2%
40
13.8%
139
Somewhat familiar 10.0%
18
11.1%
32
12.8%
49
17.6%
28
12.6%
127
Only a little familiar 18.3%
33
20.5%
59
16.8%
64
14.5%
23
17.7%
179
Not at all familiar 49.4%
89
50.7%
146
51.0%
195
29.6%
47
47.3%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
288
100.0%
382
100.0%
159

1009


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 4.7%
28
8.9%
15
18.0%
40
20.0%
2
8.5%
85
Generally familiar 9.8%
59
14.8%
25
24.3%
54
20.0%
2
14.0%
140
Somewhat familiar 11.3%
68
13.0%
22
15.8%
35
10.0%
1
12.6%
126
Only a little familiar 19.6%
118
13.6%
23
16.2%
36
0.0%
0
17.7%
177
Not at all familiar 54.6%
328
49.7%
84
25.7%
57
50.0%
5
47.3%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
169
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1002


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 7.7%
2
11.2%
42
6.1%
31
12.1%
12
8.6%
87
Generally familiar 30.8%
8
14.4%
54
13.1%
66
12.1%
12
13.9%
140
Somewhat familiar 7.7%
2
10.4%
39
15.0%
76
10.1%
10
12.6%
127
Only a little familiar 15.4%
4
17.3%
65
18.6%
94
16.2%
16
17.8%
179
Not at all familiar 38.5%
10
46.8%
176
47.1%
238
49.5%
49
47.0%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
376
100.0%
505
100.0%
99

1006


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 16.0%
23
9.8%
34
6.5%
28
1.4%
1
8.6%
86
Generally familiar 16.0%
23
17.2%
60
10.2%
44
11.1%
8
13.6%
135
Somewhat familiar 13.2%
19
11.8%
41
13.5%
58
11.1%
8
12.7%
126
Only a little familiar 20.1%
29
19.0%
66
17.2%
74
13.9%
10
18.0%
179
Not at all familiar 34.7%
50
42.2%
147
52.7%
227
62.5%
45
47.1%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
348
100.0%
431
100.0%
72

995


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 8.6%
84
14.3%
1
7.1%
2
8.6%
87
Generally familiar 13.7%
133
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
13.8%
139
Somewhat familiar 12.2%
119
28.6%
2
17.9%
5
12.5%
126
Only a little familiar 17.5%
170
14.3%
1
28.6%
8
17.8%
179
Not at all familiar 47.9%
466
42.9%
3
25.0%
7
47.3%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1007