Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMWITNS

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Witness for Peace
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 73 7.2% 7.2% -2.24
Generally familiar 104 10.3% 17.5% -1.47
Somewhat familiar 151 15% 32.5% -.69
Only a little familiar 204 20.2% 52.7% .08
Not at all familiar 477 47.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 14.4%
28
5.5%
45
7.2%
73
Generally familiar 11.3%
22
10.0%
81
10.2%
103
Somewhat familiar 12.9%
25
15.5%
126
15.0%
151
Only a little familiar 18.0%
35
20.8%
169
20.3%
204
Not at all familiar 43.3%
84
48.2%
392
47.3%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
813

1007


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 6.8%
60
10.7%
13
7.3%
73
Generally familiar 10.1%
89
11.6%
14
10.3%
103
Somewhat familiar 14.8%
131
16.5%
20
15.0%
151
Only a little familiar 21.3%
188
13.2%
16
20.3%
204
Not at all familiar 47.0%
415
47.9%
58
47.1%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
121

1004


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 10.4%
19
6.3%
18
7.1%
27
5.6%
9
7.3%
73
Generally familiar 9.9%
18
10.6%
30
8.4%
32
14.4%
23
10.2%
103
Somewhat familiar 13.2%
24
13.7%
39
14.5%
55
20.6%
33
15.0%
151
Only a little familiar 23.1%
42
21.1%
60
20.1%
76
15.6%
25
20.2%
203
Not at all familiar 43.4%
79
48.2%
137
49.9%
189
43.8%
70
47.3%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
284
100.0%
379
100.0%
160

1005


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 9.8%
59
4.8%
8
1.4%
3
20.0%
2
7.2%
72
Generally familiar 13.8%
83
4.8%
8
5.5%
12
0.0%
0
10.3%
103
Somewhat familiar 15.8%
95
11.9%
20
15.2%
33
30.0%
3
15.1%
151
Only a little familiar 16.7%
101
25.0%
42
24.9%
54
10.0%
1
19.8%
198
Not at all familiar 43.9%
265
53.6%
90
53.0%
115
40.0%
4
47.5%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
168
100.0%
217
100.0%
10

998


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.5%
3
7.5%
28
6.5%
33
9.1%
9
7.3%
73
Generally familiar 15.4%
4
8.9%
33
11.5%
58
8.1%
8
10.3%
103
Somewhat familiar 7.7%
2
13.7%
51
15.6%
79
18.2%
18
15.0%
150
Only a little familiar 15.4%
4
19.6%
73
22.4%
113
14.1%
14
20.4%
204
Not at all familiar 50.0%
13
50.3%
187
44.0%
222
50.5%
50
47.1%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
372
100.0%
505
100.0%
99

1002


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.9%
17
6.3%
22
7.5%
32
2.8%
2
7.4%
73
Generally familiar 9.1%
13
12.3%
43
9.8%
42
4.2%
3
10.2%
101
Somewhat familiar 14.7%
21
14.9%
52
15.7%
67
11.3%
8
14.9%
148
Only a little familiar 19.6%
28
18.9%
66
21.0%
90
25.4%
18
20.4%
202
Not at all familiar 44.8%
64
47.6%
166
46.0%
197
56.3%
40
47.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
349
100.0%
428
100.0%
71

991


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 6.9%
67
14.3%
1
10.7%
3
7.1%
71
Generally familiar 10.0%
97
14.3%
1
10.7%
3
10.1%
101
Somewhat familiar 15.0%
145
14.3%
1
17.9%
5
15.1%
151
Only a little familiar 20.2%
196
14.3%
1
25.0%
7
20.3%
204
Not at all familiar 47.8%
463
42.9%
3
35.7%
10
47.5%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1003