Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMHABIT

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Habitat for Humanity
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 700 68% 68% -.59
Generally familiar 259 25.2% 93.2% .84
Somewhat familiar 53 5.2% 98.3% 2.27
Only a little familiar 9 .9% 99.2% 3.69
Not at all familiar 8 .8% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 71.1%
140
67.2%
558
68.0%
698
Generally familiar 21.3%
42
26.1%
217
25.2%
259
Somewhat familiar 5.1%
10
5.2%
43
5.2%
53
Only a little familiar 1.5%
3
0.7%
6
0.9%
9
Not at all familiar 1.0%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
830

1027


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 68.0%
612
68.5%
85
68.1%
697
Generally familiar 25.4%
229
23.4%
29
25.2%
258
Somewhat familiar 4.9%
44
7.3%
9
5.2%
53
Only a little familiar 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Not at all familiar 0.8%
7
0.8%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
124

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 64.1%
118
69.6%
204
71.8%
277
61.1%
99
68.1%
698
Generally familiar 29.3%
54
22.5%
66
23.1%
89
30.2%
49
25.2%
258
Somewhat familiar 4.9%
9
6.1%
18
4.4%
17
4.9%
8
5.1%
52
Only a little familiar 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
2.5%
4
0.9%
9
Not at all familiar 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
293
100.0%
386
100.0%
162

1025


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 66.5%
409
69.2%
117
71.0%
159
60.0%
6
67.9%
691
Generally familiar 27.2%
167
23.7%
40
21.0%
47
40.0%
4
25.3%
258
Somewhat familiar 4.7%
29
5.3%
9
6.7%
15
0.0%
0
5.2%
53
Only a little familiar 0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Not at all familiar 0.8%
5
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1018


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 65.4%
17
65.1%
248
69.5%
357
71.3%
72
67.9%
694
Generally familiar 19.2%
5
27.8%
106
24.9%
128
18.8%
19
25.2%
258
Somewhat familiar 11.5%
3
4.7%
18
4.7%
24
7.9%
8
5.2%
53
Only a little familiar 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
9
Not at all familiar 3.8%
1
1.3%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
381
100.0%
514
100.0%
101

1022


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 81.9%
118
68.6%
242
64.7%
282
55.1%
43
67.8%
685
Generally familiar 16.0%
23
24.1%
85
28.9%
126
29.5%
23
25.4%
257
Somewhat familiar 1.4%
2
5.7%
20
4.8%
21
11.5%
9
5.1%
52
Only a little familiar 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
9
Not at all familiar 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
2.6%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
353
100.0%
436
100.0%
78

1011


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 68.5%
677
71.4%
5
46.4%
13
67.9%
695
Generally familiar 25.0%
247
28.6%
2
32.1%
9
25.2%
258
Somewhat familiar 5.2%
51
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.2%
53
Only a little familiar 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.9%
9
Not at all familiar 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1023