Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMFRONT

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Frontiers
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 53 5.2% 5.2% -2.76
Generally familiar 56 5.5% 10.8% -1.91
Somewhat familiar 115 11.4% 22.2% -1.05
Only a little familiar 169 16.7% 38.9% -.2
Not at all familiar 618 61.1% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 4.7%
9
5.3%
43
5.2%
52
Generally familiar 4.2%
8
5.9%
48
5.6%
56
Somewhat familiar 5.2%
10
12.7%
104
11.3%
114
Only a little familiar 9.9%
19
18.4%
150
16.7%
169
Not at all familiar 76.0%
146
57.8%
472
61.2%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
817

1009


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 5.2%
46
4.9%
6
5.2%
52
Generally familiar 5.7%
50
4.9%
6
5.6%
56
Somewhat familiar 11.9%
105
7.4%
9
11.3%
114
Only a little familiar 16.7%
148
17.2%
21
16.8%
169
Not at all familiar 60.5%
535
65.6%
80
61.1%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
122

1006


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 3.4%
6
4.5%
13
4.7%
18
9.5%
15
5.2%
52
Generally familiar 5.6%
10
4.9%
14
4.2%
16
9.5%
15
5.5%
55
Somewhat familiar 7.8%
14
13.2%
38
11.2%
43
12.0%
19
11.3%
114
Only a little familiar 16.8%
30
19.2%
55
14.9%
57
16.5%
26
16.7%
168
Not at all familiar 66.5%
119
58.2%
167
65.0%
249
52.5%
83
61.4%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
287
100.0%
383
100.0%
158

1007


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 3.3%
20
6.0%
10
9.1%
20
10.0%
1
5.1%
51
Generally familiar 4.0%
24
2.4%
4
12.3%
27
10.0%
1
5.6%
56
Somewhat familiar 10.1%
61
10.7%
18
15.0%
33
20.0%
2
11.4%
114
Only a little familiar 16.4%
99
17.9%
30
16.8%
37
0.0%
0
16.6%
166
Not at all familiar 66.1%
398
63.1%
106
46.8%
103
60.0%
6
61.3%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
168
100.0%
220
100.0%
10

1000


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
4.8%
18
5.3%
27
7.2%
7
5.2%
52
Generally familiar 3.8%
1
5.6%
21
5.5%
28
6.2%
6
5.6%
56
Somewhat familiar 15.4%
4
8.8%
33
13.2%
67
10.3%
10
11.4%
114
Only a little familiar 23.1%
6
16.8%
63
17.0%
86
14.4%
14
16.8%
169
Not at all familiar 57.7%
15
64.0%
240
58.9%
298
61.9%
60
61.1%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
375
100.0%
506
100.0%
97

1004


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 6.3%
9
5.7%
20
4.2%
18
2.8%
2
4.9%
49
Generally familiar 4.9%
7
5.7%
20
4.9%
21
8.3%
6
5.4%
54
Somewhat familiar 12.5%
18
8.3%
29
13.8%
59
11.1%
8
11.5%
114
Only a little familiar 13.9%
20
15.5%
54
19.2%
82
16.7%
12
16.9%
168
Not at all familiar 62.5%
90
64.8%
226
57.9%
248
61.1%
44
61.2%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
349
100.0%
428
100.0%
72

993


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 4.9%
48
14.3%
1
10.7%
3
5.2%
52
Generally familiar 5.6%
54
14.3%
1
3.6%
1
5.6%
56
Somewhat familiar 10.6%
103
14.3%
1
21.4%
6
10.9%
110
Only a little familiar 16.4%
159
14.3%
1
32.1%
9
16.8%
169
Not at all familiar 62.5%
606
42.9%
3
32.1%
9
61.5%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1005