Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRBUTE

Other than Shared Mission Support and the One Great Hour of Sharing Offering, has your congregation contributed directly to any of the specific programs listed in FAMNEWS-FAMFRONT during the past two years?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 259 26.1% 26.1% -1.4
Yes 576 58% 84.1% .16
Don't know 158 15.9% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 26.6%
50
26.0%
209
26.1%
259
Yes 52.7%
99
59.3%
476
58.0%
575
Don't know 20.7%
39
14.7%
118
15.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
803

991


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 25.6%
224
29.2%
33
26.0%
257
Yes 58.9%
515
53.1%
60
58.2%
575
Don't know 15.5%
136
17.7%
20
15.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
113

988


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 25.3%
44
28.7%
82
25.1%
94
23.9%
37
26.0%
257
Yes 56.3%
98
58.4%
167
57.2%
214
61.9%
96
58.1%
575
Don't know 18.4%
32
12.9%
37
17.6%
66
14.2%
22
15.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
286
100.0%
374
100.0%
155

989


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 26.8%
158
28.6%
46
22.1%
49
30.0%
3
26.1%
256
Yes 54.5%
321
59.6%
96
66.2%
147
60.0%
6
58.0%
570
Don't know 18.7%
110
11.8%
19
11.7%
26
10.0%
1
15.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
161
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

982


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 40.0%
10
28.9%
108
24.0%
117
21.2%
21
26.0%
256
Yes 40.0%
10
58.0%
217
60.9%
297
49.5%
49
58.1%
573
Don't know 20.0%
5
13.1%
49
15.2%
74
29.3%
29
15.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
374
100.0%
488
100.0%
99

986


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 24.6%
35
25.6%
88
27.3%
113
26.3%
20
26.2%
256
Yes 64.8%
92
60.5%
208
56.0%
232
42.1%
32
57.8%
564
Don't know 10.6%
15
14.0%
48
16.7%
69
31.6%
24
16.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
344
100.0%
414
100.0%
76

976


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 25.5%
243
71.4%
5
40.7%
11
26.2%
259
Yes 58.6%
558
28.6%
2
44.4%
12
58.0%
572
Don't know 15.9%
152
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
15.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

987