Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMDEMOCR

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - authoritarian/democratic.
  1) Entirely authoritarian
  2) Mostly authoritarian (but a little democratic)
  3) More authoritarian than democratic
  4) Equal parts of authoritarian and democratic
  5) More democratic than authoritarian
  6) Mostly democratic (but a little authoritarian)
  7) Entirely democratic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely authoritarian 5 .5% .5% -3.17
Mostly authoritarian (but a little democratic) 24 2.4% 2.9% -2.34
More authoritarian than democratic 129 12.8% 15.7% -1.52
Equal parts of authoritarian and democratic 192 19.1% 34.8% -.69
More democratic than authoritarian 330 32.8% 67.6% .13
Mostly democratic (but a little authoritarian) 268 26.6% 94.2% .95
Entirely democratic 58 5.8% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely authoritarian 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Mostly authoritarian (but a little democratic) 1.1%
2
2.7%
22
2.4%
24
More authoritarian than democratic 18.1%
34
11.6%
95
12.8%
129
Equal parts of authoritarian and democratic 21.3%
40
18.5%
151
19.0%
191
More democratic than authoritarian 31.4%
59
33.2%
271
32.9%
330
Mostly democratic (but a little authoritarian) 22.9%
43
27.6%
225
26.7%
268
Entirely democratic 4.8%
9
5.9%
48
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
816

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely authoritarian 0.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.5%
5
Mostly authoritarian (but a little democratic) 2.7%
24
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
More authoritarian than democratic 12.2%
108
17.4%
21
12.9%
129
Equal parts of authoritarian and democratic 17.5%
154
29.8%
36
18.9%
190
More democratic than authoritarian 33.8%
298
26.4%
32
32.9%
330
Mostly democratic (but a little authoritarian) 27.4%
242
21.5%
26
26.7%
268
Entirely democratic 6.0%
53
3.3%
4
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
121

1003


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely authoritarian 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Mostly authoritarian (but a little democratic) 3.8%
7
3.5%
10
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
2.4%
24
More authoritarian than democratic 11.0%
20
13.6%
39
11.9%
44
16.0%
26
12.9%
129
Equal parts of authoritarian and democratic 22.0%
40
16.1%
46
18.3%
68
22.1%
36
19.0%
190
More democratic than authoritarian 33.0%
60
33.6%
96
34.2%
127
28.8%
47
32.9%
330
Mostly democratic (but a little authoritarian) 22.0%
40
27.6%
79
28.0%
104
27.0%
44
26.6%
267
Entirely democratic 7.7%
14
4.9%
14
5.7%
21
4.9%
8
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
286
100.0%
371
100.0%
163

1002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely authoritarian 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Mostly authoritarian (but a little democratic) 1.8%
11
3.6%
6
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
More authoritarian than democratic 14.5%
87
9.6%
16
11.4%
25
11.1%
1
13.0%
129
Equal parts of authoritarian and democratic 18.3%
110
18.0%
30
21.4%
47
22.2%
2
19.0%
189
More democratic than authoritarian 29.7%
178
35.9%
60
38.6%
85
33.3%
3
32.7%
326
Mostly democratic (but a little authoritarian) 29.5%
177
25.1%
42
21.4%
47
11.1%
1
26.8%
267
Entirely democratic 5.7%
34
7.2%
12
4.1%
9
22.2%
2
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
167
100.0%
220
100.0%
9

996


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely authoritarian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
5
Mostly authoritarian (but a little democratic) 3.7%
1
1.3%
5
2.8%
14
4.1%
4
2.4%
24
More authoritarian than democratic 25.9%
7
13.1%
49
11.8%
59
14.3%
14
12.9%
129
Equal parts of authoritarian and democratic 22.2%
6
20.6%
77
18.0%
90
16.3%
16
18.9%
189
More democratic than authoritarian 11.1%
3
33.8%
126
33.7%
169
29.6%
29
32.7%
327
Mostly democratic (but a little authoritarian) 29.6%
8
25.2%
94
27.7%
139
27.6%
27
26.8%
268
Entirely democratic 7.4%
2
5.9%
22
5.2%
26
7.1%
7
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
373
100.0%
501
100.0%
98

999


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely authoritarian 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
Mostly authoritarian (but a little democratic) 2.2%
3
2.6%
9
2.1%
9
3.9%
3
2.4%
24
More authoritarian than democratic 15.1%
21
12.4%
43
13.2%
56
11.8%
9
13.1%
129
Equal parts of authoritarian and democratic 24.5%
34
17.9%
62
18.8%
80
17.1%
13
19.1%
189
More democratic than authoritarian 33.8%
47
33.7%
117
29.4%
125
40.8%
31
32.4%
320
Mostly democratic (but a little authoritarian) 19.4%
27
26.8%
93
29.6%
126
22.4%
17
26.6%
263
Entirely democratic 5.0%
7
6.3%
22
6.1%
26
2.6%
2
5.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
347
100.0%
425
100.0%
76

987


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely authoritarian 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Mostly authoritarian (but a little democratic) 2.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
More authoritarian than democratic 12.6%
121
14.3%
1
22.6%
7
12.9%
129
Equal parts of authoritarian and democratic 18.1%
174
42.9%
3
38.7%
12
18.9%
189
More democratic than authoritarian 33.3%
321
28.6%
2
22.6%
7
33.0%
330
Mostly democratic (but a little authoritarian) 27.3%
263
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
26.7%
267
Entirely democratic 5.7%
55
14.3%
1
3.2%
1
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1001