Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGPR8

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2="YES" TO CNTRBUTE) Write the number of each program supported (from FAMNEWS to FAMFRONT) on the line below: (Eighth program supported)
  14) Year with Latin Americans
  15) Medical Benevolence Foundation
  16) The Outreach Foundation
  17) Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship
  18) World Vision
  19) Wycliffe
  21) Witness for Peace
  22) Habitat for Humanity

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Year with Latin Americans 3 15% 15% -1.63
Medical Benevolence Foundation 1 5% 20% -1.31
The Outreach Foundation 1 5% 25% -.99
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 1 5% 30% -.68
World Vision 2 10% 40% -.36
Wycliffe 2 10% 50% -.05
Witness for Peace 1 5% 55% .58
Habitat for Humanity 9 45% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 50.0%
1
11.8%
2
15.8%
3
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.3%
1
The Outreach Foundation 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.3%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.3%
1
World Vision 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.5%
2
Wycliffe 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.5%
2
Witness for Peace 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.3%
1
Habitat for Humanity 50.0%
1
41.2%
7
42.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
17

19


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 11.1%
2
100.0%
1
15.8%
3
Medical Benevolence Foundation 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
The Outreach Foundation 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
World Vision 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Wycliffe 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Witness for Peace 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Habitat for Humanity 44.4%
8
0.0%
0
42.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
1

19


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
The Outreach Foundation 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
World Vision 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Wycliffe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
Witness for Peace 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
Habitat for Humanity 100.0%
3
40.0%
2
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
42.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

19


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 16.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
The Outreach Foundation 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
World Vision 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Wycliffe 8.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Witness for Peace 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Habitat for Humanity 41.7%
5
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

19


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
The Outreach Foundation 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
World Vision 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Wycliffe 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
Witness for Peace 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Habitat for Humanity 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
38.5%
5
50.0%
2
42.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

19


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
The Outreach Foundation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
World Vision 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Wycliffe 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Witness for Peace 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Habitat for Humanity 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
41.7%
5
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

19


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 15.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
Medical Benevolence Foundation 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
The Outreach Foundation 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
World Vision 10.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Wycliffe 10.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Witness for Peace 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Habitat for Humanity 42.1%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

19