Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGPR9

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2="YES" TO CNTRBUTE) Write the number of each program supported (from FAMNEWS to FAMFRONT) on the line below: (Ninth program supported)
  15) Medical Benevolence Foundation
  17) Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship
  18) World Vision
  19) Wycliffe
  20) Youth With a Mission
  22) Habitat for Humanity
  23) Frontiers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Medical Benevolence Foundation 1 10% 10% -1.82
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 1 10% 20% -1.04
World Vision 1 10% 30% -.66
Wycliffe 2 20% 50% -.27
Youth With a Mission 1 10% 60% .12
Habitat for Humanity 3 30% 90% .89
Frontiers 1 10% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
11.1%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
11.1%
1
World Vision 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
11.1%
1
Wycliffe 0.00%
0
22.2%
2
22.2%
2
Youth With a Mission 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
11.1%
1
Habitat for Humanity 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
3
Frontiers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
World Vision 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Wycliffe 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Youth With a Mission 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Habitat for Humanity 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Frontiers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
World Vision 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Wycliffe 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
Youth With a Mission 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Habitat for Humanity 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
3
Frontiers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

9


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
World Vision 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Wycliffe 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Youth With a Mission 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Habitat for Humanity 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Frontiers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
World Vision 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Wycliffe 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
Youth With a Mission 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Habitat for Humanity 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Frontiers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

9


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Medical Benevolence Foundation 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
World Vision 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Wycliffe 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Youth With a Mission 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Habitat for Humanity 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Frontiers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

9


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Medical Benevolence Foundation 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Presbyterian Frontier Fellowship 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
World Vision 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Wycliffe 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Youth With a Mission 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Habitat for Humanity 33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Frontiers 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9